Your Shopping Bag
Phone
0
0
30% off • No Minimum* • Code WISHES   *Details Here

Security & Privacy Policies


Security

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using a 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. This SSL is the strongest encryption available.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Please note: while it's safe to order online through our Website, we do not recommend that you send a credit card order through an email. Email is not encrypted and is not a secure means to transmit a credit card number. If you'd prefer not to order online, you can call us at 800-544-0880.


Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy! This policy provides you with details on the information we collect from you and the uses we make of your personal information. If you have any questions, please email or call us at cservice@levenger.com and 1-800-544-0880. Each time you visit www.levenger.com (“Website”), through the use of cookies our Web server automatically recognizes your domain name and email address (where possible). You have the option of disabling cookies by accessing the tools provided to you in your Internet browser options. However, please note that you may not have full access to the Website if you change your cookie settings to disable them.

This policy may be updated from time to time without prior notice, so please check back periodically. If you continue to visit this Website and use the services made available to you after such changes have been made, you hereby provide your consent to the changes.

Levenger is the sole owner of the information collected on www.levenger.com. Levenger collects information from our users at several different points on our Website.

If you request a catalog or join our e-list a user is required to give their contact information (such as name, address and email address). We use this information to send the customer a catalog and/or marketing emails. It is optional for the user to provide unique identifiers (such as, username and password), but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience. We rent our customer’s mailing address with other third party catalog companies. If you wish to remove your name from third party rentals, it can be done by emailing our Customer Support at cservice@levenger.com. Or, contact us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you submit a comment for a Product Review, we collect your name, email, and city/state to use as part of the testimonial for the product, and in this case we do not use your email address for marketing purposes but we may use it to contact you directly regarding your feedback. By submitting your information and comments, you authorize us to print your name and comments as a review for the product listed. When an order is placed with us, you may be asked to provide your name, address, email address or credit card information in connection with your use of the Website (including without limitation, by your submission of purchase orders.) This information is used for billing purposes, to fill customer orders, and to send the customer emails and/or catalogs for marketing purposes.

Certain non-personally identifiable information about our visitors is collected by the standard operation of our Internet servers and through the use of cookies (small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with the Website technology, such as the type of Internet browser you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider, where you go within the Website and how much time you spend in any particular area, search queries, impressions and other data). The information we collect is (1) used to improve the content of our Website and enhance your experience, and (2) for us to contact our customers.

Levenger has engaged a third party service provider, to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to the Website to help us administer our Website in order to constantly improve the Website quality. We do track and analyze personally identifiable usage for customers who have completed a purchase, requested a catalog or signed up for our email list. The provider uses cookies to help track visitor behavior and Levenger sets cookies that will be listed under the domain lev.levenger.com. It does not use cookies to relate Website visitors to any personally identifiable information and provides Levenger with information about site usage that reflects individual behavior of visitors, but not their identity. All data collected by the provider on behalf of Levenger is used only to provide us with information on site usage and is not shared with any other third parties.

Levenger has an advertising contract with a service provider to serve display ads on our behalf across the Internet. The provider will collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may use information about your visits to this website to target advertisements for goods and services. These targeted advertisements may appear on our site or on other sites that you visit. The anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

We also partner with other third parties to provide specific services, such as data processing and postal sortation for each catalog mailing. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names and mailing address information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

BACK TO TOP

Users who no longer wish to receive our promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe or remove in the subject line in the email or email us at cservice@levenger.com. We also offer an opt-out mechanism on the ACCOUNT INFO PAGES or the user may contact us at 800-544-0880 or at 420 S. Congress Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33445 to opt-out. In addition to this, all email correspondence that we send you will include a link which when accessed by you, will enable you to remove yourself from our mailing lists. Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to opt-out and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly you might continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending email to us at the above address. You may also receive mailings from other reputable companies. You can, however, have your name put on our “do-not-share” list by sending email to us at the above address or opting out at the time of your order.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders they have placed on-line. They also may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by sending email to us at the above address or calling us at the above telephone number. You can also have your name put on our do-not-share list by sending email to us at the above address or calling us at the above telephone number. Please provide us with your correct phone number. We will be sure your name is removed from our list as soon as possible after we receive your request.

BACK TO TOP

We are committed to using our best efforts to maintaining the security of your Personal Information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we adhere to industry standard practices and procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect. Although we use our best efforts to protect the security of your Personal Information and our system, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, no transmission via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result of this and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit to or through our Website. Therefore, you assume that risk by using the Website. This Website is secured and verified by Verisign.

BACK TO TOP

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Levenger Company, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

BACK TO TOP

We may provide areas on our Website where you can post reviews of products. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other Websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information. Once you have posted information, you will not be able to edit or delete such information.

BACK TO TOP

In the event Levenger Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified via email or direct mail prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

BACK TO TOP

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in above in our general privacy policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

Your Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") grants State of California residents the following rights, to:

    1. Know what personal information is being collected about them;

    2. Know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom;

    3. Say no to the sale of their personal information;

    4. Access their personal information;

    5. Have their personal information deleted; and

    6. Have the right to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights under this law.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies you, your household or your device or is reasonably capable of being connected with or linked to you, your household, or your device ("Personal Information"). Personal information does not include public information available from government records, de-identified or aggregated information or information that is protected by certain laws such as HIPAA for health related information and the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (GLBA) for certain financial information.

We collect the following categories and types of Personal Information:

    Contact Information: your first and last name, postal address, email address, and phone number;

    Other identifying information: IP address, cookies, domain name, browser type, operating system, social media user names, passwords and other security information for authentication and access;

    Financial Information: credit card, debit card and bank account information;

    Demographic information: gender, age, employment information and salary information;

    Geolocation data;

    Internet or other electronic activity: your browsing and click history, including information about how you navigate within our services and which elements of our services you use the most;

    Commercial information: products purchased or viewed on our website;

    Audio and visual information: your videos and photos; and

    Inferences drawn from the categories described above in order to create a profile about you to reflect your preferences, characteristics, behavior and attitude.

See "Information We May Collect" above to learn how we collect your information.

Categories of Sources of Personal Information

We collect information from the following sources:

We collect information directly from you. We collect contact and demographic information directly from you. We also collect payment information from you.

We collect information about you from third parties. We collect your personal information from third parties, such as social media sites and data co-ops. We may collect your identifying information from Social Media platforms (e.g. Facebook), in accordance with their terms of use and privacy policy. We purchase from and trade contact information, demographic information, commercial information, and internet and electronic activity with data co-ops and other third party data aggregators.

We collect information from you passively. We collect Internet or other electronic activity passively using tools like browser cookies. This activity is further described in this Privacy Policy.

Combining Information. We may combine information you give us online, in our stores, or through our catalogs. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with third parties. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you directly about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional and commercial purposes.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We share information in each of the above categories as follows:

All categories of information

    • We will share information in all of the above categories if our company is sold or we engage in a merger or other such transaction.

    • We will share information in all of the above categories of information in connection with a law enforcement request that is compliant with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.

Identifiers

    • We share identifiers with service providers who use that information only to provide services to us such as shipping, name and address verification, email and direct mail distribution and promotions management.

    • We share first and last name and mailing address with reputable companies whose products we believe may be of interest to you.

Personal Information Listed in the California Customer Records Statute

    • We share identifiers and credit or debit card information with our third party payment processor to process payments for product purchases on our website.

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

    • We share this information with our data analytics providers.

How We Use Your Information

Transactional Purposes. We use your contact information, financial information, and commercial information to:

    • Receive, process, confirm, send and track your order; and

    • Communicate with you about your order;

Analytical Purposes. We use your other identifying information, internet activity and browsing history, commercial information, demographic information, and geolocation data to analyze preferences, trends and statistics.

Marketing and Promotional Purposes. We use your contact information, commercial information, demographic information, internet or other electronic activity, geolocation data, and inferences to:

    • Inform you of our new products, services and offers;

    • Provide you with targeted advertising;

    • Run contests, promotions and sweepstakes, and

    • Provide you with other information from and about our brand, including personalized marketing communications.

Maintenance and Improvement of Services and Website. We use your contact information, commercial information, and internet activity and browsing history to:

    • Provide and maintain functionality on our website, including our live chat or customer review features;

    • Handle your customer services requests; and

    • Help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our websites.

Review and Content Creation Purposes. We use your contact information, commercial information, and audio and visual information to enable reviews of our products and to display content that you have created and allowed us to display on our website and services and on social media.

Security and Fraud Prevention. We use your contact information, other identifying information, commercial information, financial information, geolocation data, internet activity and browsing history, and inferences to protect this website, our company, and others and to prevent fraud, theft and misconduct.

How We Retain and Store Your Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which we collected it and to comply with applicable laws. We use reasonable security precautions to protect your information while in storage.

Requests to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

      o sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

      o disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Requests to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

    1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

    3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

    4. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

    5. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

    6. Comply with a legal obligation.

    7. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

How To Submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete

To request this information please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by calling us at 800-544-0880 or emailing us at cservice@levenger.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. To designate an authorized agent, email us at cservice@levenger.com and we will provide you with a form to make a designated agent request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. To make a request, you must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or that you are an authorized representative

      o If you request the categories of information we collect, we require your first and last name and your date of birth.

      o If you request the specific information or to have your information deleted, we require your first and last name, date of birth and a description of your two most recent purchases with us.

    • If you have used multiple email addresses for transactions on our website, please include all email addresses in your request to enable us to delete all of your information.

    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to understand, evaluate and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Please note that if we delete your personal information, many of our services will not work the same. Some examples include, but are not limited to:

Returns: We will not have the ability to look up your receipt or order in our system. In order to process a return or refund, we will require proof of purchase from the customer and if the customer is unable to provide proof of purchase, the transaction will be treated as an unreceipted return in accordance with our return policy.

Customer Service: Our ability to handle customer service requests may be limited. We will not have the ability to look up prior orders or account information and may request proof of purchase in order to service your needs.

Online Account & Shopping: Your online account will no longer exist. Your shopping cart items, order history, saved addresses, saved recipes and any other saved preferences in your online account will no longer be available.

Marketing Communications: We will no longer be able to provide you with any marketing communications directly from our brand, including personalized marketing communication such as information about new products, services and offers tailored to your interests.

Opt Outs: Previous opt-out requests will not be saved.

How To Submit an Opt-Out Request

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is at least 13 but not yet 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. We do not collect or share information of those under 13. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. When we provide information to third parties or with reputable companies whose products are of interest, that constitutes a "sale" under the CCPA and you have the right to opt-out.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may email a request to us at cservice@levenger.com

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by contacting our customer service team at 800-544-0880 or cservice@levenger.com.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

We will try to respond to your request within forty-five (45) days of when we receive it. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically by electronic mail communication.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.

    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information's value and contain written terms that describe the program's material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to cservice@levenger.com.

BACK TO TOP

Nevada law (SB 220), permits customers in Nevada to opt-out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information. A sale under Nevada law is the transfer of this personal information to third parties for monetary consideration so these third parties can then re-sell or license the sold information. We do not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to opt-out of the sale of your personal information should we change our practices in the future, you must send a request by email to cservice@levenger.com.

BACK TO TOP

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:
Phone: 800-544-0880
Email: cservice@levenger.com
Postal Address: 420 S. Congress Avenue, Delray Beach, FL 33445

BACK TO TOP